Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Addicted to Love
twitch sigil
saxifrage00
Yeah, quoting lyrics in an LJ post is corny, but, hell, it fits.

-----

Your lights are on, but you're not home
Your mind is not your own
Your heart sweats, your body shakes
Another kiss is what it takes

You can't sleep, you can't eat
There's no doubt, you're in deep
Your throat is tight, you can't breathe
Another kiss is all you need

Whoa, you like to think that you're immune to the stuff, oh yeah

It's closer to the truth to say you can't get enough, you know you're

Gonna have to face it, you're addicted to love

You see the signs, but you can't read
You're runnin' at a different speed
You heart beats in double time
Another kiss and you'll be mine, a one track mind

You can't be saved
Oblivion is all you crave
If there's some left for you
You don't mind if you do

Whoa, you like to think that you're immune to the stuff, oh yeah

It's closer to the truth to say you can't get enough, you know you're

Gonna have to face it, you're addicted to love

Might as well face it, you're addicted to love (repeat x5)

Your lights are on, but you're not home
Your will is not your own
You're heart sweats and teeth grind
Another kiss and you'll be mine

Whoa, you like to think that you're immune to the stuff, oh yeah

It's closer to the truth to say you can't get enough, you know you're

Gonna have to face it, you're addicted to love

Might as well face it, you're addicted to love (repeat x5)

  • 1
damn you !!!

now I have to go and try to get to sleep with this song trapped in my head, searching for a way out !!!

That ain't corny! Now this... this is corny.

Yeah, quoting lyrics in an LJ post is corny, but, hell, it fits.


I do it all the time. OK, so that's probably not much of a reassurance, as I'm just a big cornball (although I rarely quote a whole song at a time). I even do it with cornier lyrics:

so now it's early in the morning
at the longitude of memphis
and the sun is setting sweetly on hong kong
and the big plan is just to keep spinning
cuz the big bang is only just beginning
and sometimes it's all that we can do just to hang on
and what I mean to say is
xxoo which means i'm thinking of ya
which means i've been thinking of you
all along
---ani difranco

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account